Registered users: 73.741.
Online users: 2.
Anonymous visitors: 258.
Eng Rus Deu Ita Subscribe to Lonely Soul RSS feed to receive our latest news!
  Registered users
Username
Password
    Remember me
 
 
  Forgot your password?
Free registration
Registration allows you to access the site, and to share information with other users.
Register
Scam? No, thanks!
We delete and ban scammers! We developed a lot of complex anti-scam filters that help us to block them during the registration process. In dating sites, usually 20% of subscription requests are from scammers: we block the 99% of them before they can contact other people on the site. The other 1% is blocked with the help of users.
More info
Who are scammers?
Quick search
User ID
Name
World News
Yahoo News - Enternainment
Winners and losers from the E3 video-game show
13-06-2014 20:15

LOS ANGELES (AP) — The 2014 Electronic Entertainment Expo wasn't as dramatic as last year's, when Sony and Microsoft were battling for attention in advance of the fall debuts of their new game consoles, the PlayStation 4 and Xbox One.


Trump's pageant woes mount with TV and contestant drop-outs
01-07-2015 01:51

NEW YORK (AP) — Fallout from outspoken Republican presidential candidate Donald Trump's remarks about immigrants from Mexico continued to dog him Tuesday as a TV company backed by Mexican billionaire Carlos Slim said it was scrapping a project in development with him and Mexico announced it won't be sending a contestant to the Miss Universe contest, which he partly owns.


Misty Copeland named first black female principal at ABT
01-07-2015 01:38
NEW YORK (AP) — Misty Copeland, the Missouri-born ballerina who's become a forceful voice for diversity in ballet and achieved a rare celebrity that far transcends dance, was named principal dancer at American Ballet Theatre on Tuesday — the first African-American woman to reach that status in the company's 75-year history.
Legendary bluesman Robert Johnson's son dies in Mississippi
01-07-2015 01:38

JACKSON, Miss. (AP) — A son of legendary Mississippi blues artist Robert Johnson became rich by winning a court fight over his father's estate. But even when finances were no longer a concern, an attorney said Claud Johnson kept the gravel truck he had driven for years — a reminder of the hard work that guided his own life.





Mini encyclopedia of the countries

Welcome to the mini encyclopedia of the countries. You can find some useful information on the main countries and on registered users.

Italy


Capital Rome
Population 57.679.825
Area (SqKm)
Country Code ITA
Internet subfix IT
Currency Code EUR
Registered Users 5.388

Italy (Italian: Italia), officially the Italian Republic (Italian: Repubblica Italiana), is a country located on the Italian Peninsula in Southern Europe and on the two largest islands in the Mediterranean Sea, Sicily and Sardinia. Italy shares its northern, Alpine boundary with France, Switzerland, Austria and Slovenia. The independent states of San Marino and the Vatican City are enclaves within the Italian Peninsula, and Campione d'Italia is an Italian exclave in Switzerland. The land known as Italy today has been the cradle of many European cultures and peoples, such as the Etruscans and the Romans. Later it was the birthplace of the Renaissance that began in Tuscany and spread all over Europe. It also played a major role in the development of modern science and astronomy, particularly heliocentrism, as well as the University, and opera. Italy's capital, Rome, was for centuries the center of Western civilization. Italy possessed a colonial empire from the second half of the nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century.
Today, the cultural significance of Italy is reflected in the fact that it boasts by far the largest number of UNESCO World Heritage Sites (44) in the world. Contemporary Italy is a democratic republic and a developed country with the eighth-highest quality of life index rating in the world. It is a founding member of what is now the European Union, having signed the Treaty of Rome in 1957, and it is a founding member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).

History
The creation of the Kingdom of Italy was the result of efforts by Italian nationalists and monarchists loyal to the House of Savoy to establish a united kingdom encompassing the entire Italian Peninsula. In the context of the 1848 liberal revolutions that swept through Europe, an unsuccessful war was declared on Austria.
Giuseppe Garibaldi, popular amongst southern Italians, led the Italian republican drive for unification in southern Italy, while the northern Italian monarchy of the Kingdom of Piedmont-Sardinia whose government was led by Camillo Benso, conte di Cavour, had the ambition of establishing a united Italian state under its rule. The kingdom successfully challenged the Austrian Empire in the Second Italian War of Independence with the help of Napoleon III, liberating the Lombardy-Venetia. It established Turin as capital of the newly formed state. In 1866, Victor Emmanuel II aligned the kingdom with Prussia during the Austro-Prussian War, waging the Third Italian War of Independence which allowed Italy to annex Venice. In 1870, as France during the disastrous Franco-Prussian War abandoned its positions in Rome, Italy rushed to fill the power gap by taking over the Papal State from French sovereignty. Italian unification finally was achieved, and shortly afterwards Italy's capital was moved to Rome.
In 1946, Vittorio Emanuele III's son, Umberto II, was forced to abdicate. Italy became a republic after a referendum held on 2 June 1946, a day celebrated since as Republic Day.

Regions
Italy is subdivided into 20 regions (regioni, singular regione). Five of these regions have a special autonomous status that enables them to enact legislation on some of their local matters; these are marked by an asterisk (*) in the table below. The country is further divided into 109 provinces (province) and 8,100 municipalities (comuni).

 RegionCapitalArea (km²)Population
AbruzzoAbruzzo L'Aquila 10,7941,324,000
Aosta ValleyAosta Valley *Aosta3,263126,000
ApuliaApuliaBari19,3624,076,000
BasilicataBasilicataPotenza9,992591,000
CalabriaCalabriaCatanzaro15,0802,007,000
CampaniaCampaniaNaples13,5955,811,000
Emilia-RomagnaEmilia-RomagnaBologna22,1244,276,000
Friuli-Venezia GiuliaFriuli-Venezia Giulia *Trieste7,8551,222,000
LazioLazioRome17,2075,561,000
LiguriaLiguriaGenoa5,4211,610,000
LombardyLombardyMilan23,8619,642,000
MarcheMarcheAncona9,6941,553,000
MoliseMoliseCampobasso4,438320,000
PiedmontPiedmontTurin25,3994,401,000
SardiniaSardinia *Cagliari24,0901,666,000
SicilySicily *Palermo25,7085,030,000
TuscanyTuscanyFlorence22,9973,677,000
Trentino-Alto AdigeTrentino-Alto Adige *Trento13,6071,007,000
UmbriaUmbriaPerugia8,456884,000
VenetoVenetoVenice18,3914,832,000


Last registered users from Italy

giuseppe, Age 28, Italy
giuseppe
Sofietta, Age 32, Italy
Sofietta
Susi, Age 36, Italy
Susi
nicola, Age 34, Italy
nicola
simone, Age 27, Italy
simone

You can find useful information on these countries too:

Italy Italy
Russia Russia
Ukraine Ukraine



Lonely Soul on Facebook!

Lonely Soul В Контакте!

Follow Lonely Soul on Twitter!

Follow Lonely Soul on Twitter!


Attention please!