Registered users: 69.992.
Online users: 1.
Anonymous visitors: 492.
Eng Rus Deu Ita Subscribe to Lonely Soul RSS feed to receive our latest news!
  Registered users
Username
Password
    Remember me
 
 
  Forgot your password?
Free registration
Registration allows you to access the site, and to share information with other users.
Register
Scam? No, thanks!
We delete and ban scammers! We developed a lot of complex anti-scam filters that help us to block them during the registration process. In dating sites, usually 20% of subscription requests are from scammers: we block the 99% of them before they can contact other people on the site. The other 1% is blocked with the help of users.
More info
Who are scammers?
Quick search
User ID
Name
World News
Yahoo News - Enternainment
Robert Kennedy Jr. to marry actress Cheryl Hines
01-08-2014 22:24

HYANNIS, Mass. (AP) — Robert Kennedy Jr. and "Curb Your Enthusiasm" actress Cheryl Hines are planning to tie the knot in a wedding at the Kennedy compound in Massachusetts.


Concerts on Yahoo make best of industry struggles
01-08-2014 23:17

LOS ANGELES (AP) — Sometimes the struggles of an industry can bring music to your ears. And your screens.


Guitarist, songwriter for Alice Cooper dies at 71
01-08-2014 21:39

NEW YORK (AP) — Dick Wagner, the skilled guitarist who worked with Alice Cooper, Lou Reed, Kiss and Aerosmith, and also co-wrote many of Cooper's hits, died of respiratory failure Wednesday, his personal manager and business partner said Friday. He was 71.


Stars willing to risk opinions on Gaza clash
02-08-2014 00:20

When director Jonathan Demme was approached to show support for all victims of the conflict in Gaza, he didn't hesitate to sign on. Actor Wallace Shawn is willing to put up with jeers on the street for his opinions about the violence. And Mark Ruffalo is determined to air his views about the fighting on Twitter, no matter the cost to his social media numbers.


Could Helen Mirren forget how to act? She worries
01-08-2014 20:18

LOS ANGELES (AP) — Helen Mirren lowers her voice to a whisper and her eyes take on a devious twinkle as she makes a confession: When she has a really good time making a movie, as she did on "The Hundred-Foot Journey," she fears: "Oh my God, is it going to suck?"





Mini encyclopedia of the countries

Welcome to the mini encyclopedia of the countries. You can find some useful information on the main countries and on registered users.

Italy


Capital Rome
Population 57.679.825
Area (SqKm)
Country Code ITA
Internet subfix IT
Currency Code EUR
Registered Users 5.159

Italy (Italian: Italia), officially the Italian Republic (Italian: Repubblica Italiana), is a country located on the Italian Peninsula in Southern Europe and on the two largest islands in the Mediterranean Sea, Sicily and Sardinia. Italy shares its northern, Alpine boundary with France, Switzerland, Austria and Slovenia. The independent states of San Marino and the Vatican City are enclaves within the Italian Peninsula, and Campione d'Italia is an Italian exclave in Switzerland. The land known as Italy today has been the cradle of many European cultures and peoples, such as the Etruscans and the Romans. Later it was the birthplace of the Renaissance that began in Tuscany and spread all over Europe. It also played a major role in the development of modern science and astronomy, particularly heliocentrism, as well as the University, and opera. Italy's capital, Rome, was for centuries the center of Western civilization. Italy possessed a colonial empire from the second half of the nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century.
Today, the cultural significance of Italy is reflected in the fact that it boasts by far the largest number of UNESCO World Heritage Sites (44) in the world. Contemporary Italy is a democratic republic and a developed country with the eighth-highest quality of life index rating in the world. It is a founding member of what is now the European Union, having signed the Treaty of Rome in 1957, and it is a founding member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).

History
The creation of the Kingdom of Italy was the result of efforts by Italian nationalists and monarchists loyal to the House of Savoy to establish a united kingdom encompassing the entire Italian Peninsula. In the context of the 1848 liberal revolutions that swept through Europe, an unsuccessful war was declared on Austria.
Giuseppe Garibaldi, popular amongst southern Italians, led the Italian republican drive for unification in southern Italy, while the northern Italian monarchy of the Kingdom of Piedmont-Sardinia whose government was led by Camillo Benso, conte di Cavour, had the ambition of establishing a united Italian state under its rule. The kingdom successfully challenged the Austrian Empire in the Second Italian War of Independence with the help of Napoleon III, liberating the Lombardy-Venetia. It established Turin as capital of the newly formed state. In 1866, Victor Emmanuel II aligned the kingdom with Prussia during the Austro-Prussian War, waging the Third Italian War of Independence which allowed Italy to annex Venice. In 1870, as France during the disastrous Franco-Prussian War abandoned its positions in Rome, Italy rushed to fill the power gap by taking over the Papal State from French sovereignty. Italian unification finally was achieved, and shortly afterwards Italy's capital was moved to Rome.
In 1946, Vittorio Emanuele III's son, Umberto II, was forced to abdicate. Italy became a republic after a referendum held on 2 June 1946, a day celebrated since as Republic Day.

Regions
Italy is subdivided into 20 regions (regioni, singular regione). Five of these regions have a special autonomous status that enables them to enact legislation on some of their local matters; these are marked by an asterisk (*) in the table below. The country is further divided into 109 provinces (province) and 8,100 municipalities (comuni).

 RegionCapitalArea (km²)Population
AbruzzoAbruzzo L'Aquila 10,7941,324,000
Aosta ValleyAosta Valley *Aosta3,263126,000
ApuliaApuliaBari19,3624,076,000
BasilicataBasilicataPotenza9,992591,000
CalabriaCalabriaCatanzaro15,0802,007,000
CampaniaCampaniaNaples13,5955,811,000
Emilia-RomagnaEmilia-RomagnaBologna22,1244,276,000
Friuli-Venezia GiuliaFriuli-Venezia Giulia *Trieste7,8551,222,000
LazioLazioRome17,2075,561,000
LiguriaLiguriaGenoa5,4211,610,000
LombardyLombardyMilan23,8619,642,000
MarcheMarcheAncona9,6941,553,000
MoliseMoliseCampobasso4,438320,000
PiedmontPiedmontTurin25,3994,401,000
SardiniaSardinia *Cagliari24,0901,666,000
SicilySicily *Palermo25,7085,030,000
TuscanyTuscanyFlorence22,9973,677,000
Trentino-Alto AdigeTrentino-Alto Adige *Trento13,6071,007,000
UmbriaUmbriaPerugia8,456884,000
VenetoVenetoVenice18,3914,832,000


Last registered users from Italy

mariana, Age 51, Italy (Rome)
mariana
Alex, Age 25, Italy (Milano)
Alex
Misha, Age 30, Italy
Misha
Andrea, Age 23, Italy
Andrea
mauro, Age 56, Italy
mauro

You can find useful information on these countries too:

Italy Italy
Russia Russia
Ukraine Ukraine



Lonely Soul on Facebook!

Lonely Soul В Контакте!

Follow Lonely Soul on Twitter!

Follow Lonely Soul on Twitter!


Attention please!